Halacarellus subterraneus Schulz, 1933

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 020187
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Halacarellus subterraneus Schulz, 1933
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Chelicerata; Arachnida; Latigastra; Acarida; Acarina; Halacaridae
Common Name: mites and ticks; arachnids; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; New Haven, New Haven Harbor; Morris Cove
Collected: Newell, I. M., 1943-04-30
Description: IZ number 20187; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, whole mount; other number 43-95-61; LHD 95
All Determinations: Halacarellus subterraneus


Halacarus (Thalassarachna) subterraneus
HYPOTYPE. See: Newell, Irwin M. 1947. A systematic and ecological study of the Halacaridae of eastern North America. Bulletin of the Bingham Oceanographic Collection. 10 (3): 1-232.
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.020187: Halacarellus subterraneus; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 25 Mar 2018 11:22:32
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit