Halacarellus balticus (Lohmann, 1889)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 020185
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Halacarellus balticus (Lohmann, 1889)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Chelicerata; Arachnida; Latigastra; Acarida; Acarina; Halacaridae
Common Name: mites and ticks; arachnids; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; New Haven, New Haven Harbor; Morris Cove
Collected: Newell, I. M., 1943-06-25
Description: IZ number 20185; lot count 6; Microslide 01, balsam, whole mount; other number 43-128-14a; LHD 128
All Determinations: Halacarellus balticus


Halacarus (Thalassarachna) balticus
HYPOTYPE. See: Newell, Irwin M. 1947. A systematic and ecological study of the Halacaridae of eastern North America. Bulletin of the Bingham Oceanographic Collection. 10 (3): 1-232.
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.020185: Halacarellus balticus; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 25 Mar 2018 11:22:29
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit