Rhombognathides merrimani needleri Newell, 1947

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 020176
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Rhombognathides merrimani needleri Newell, 1947, SYNTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Chelicerata; Arachnida; Latigastra; Acarida; Acarina; Halacaridae
Identification: See: Newell, Irwin M. 1947. A systematic and ecological study of the Halacaridae of eastern North America. Bulletin of the Bingham Oceanographic Collection. 10 (3): 1-232.
Common Name: mites and ticks; arachnids; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Bay of Fundy, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Bay of Fundy; Canada; New Brunswick; Charlotte County; Saint Andrews; Passamaquoddy Bay
Collected: Needler, A. W., 1943-11-04
Description: IZ number 20176; lot count 17; Microslide 01, balsam, whole mount; other number 43-177-90; LHD 177; on same slide: IZ.020201
All Determinations: Rhombognathides merrimani needleri
SYNTYPE. See: Newell, Irwin M. 1947. A systematic and ecological study of the Halacaridae of eastern North America. Bulletin of the Bingham Oceanographic Collection. 10 (3): 1-232.
Preparations: microslide
Related Records: PreservedSpecimen: YPM IZ 020201
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.020176: Rhombognathides merrimani needleri; Whole mount Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2017 metadata updated: 1 Nov 2017 11:42:57
IZ.020176: Rhombognathides merrimani needleri; Whole mount Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2017 metadata updated: 1 Nov 2017 11:42:58
IZ.020176: Rhombognathides merrimani needleri; Whole mount Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2017 metadata updated: 1 Nov 2017 11:42:59
IZ.020176: Rhombognathides merrimani needleri; Whole mount Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2017 metadata updated: 1 Nov 2017 11:43:00
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit