Rhombognathides seahami (Hodge, 1860)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 020174
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Rhombognathides seahami (Hodge, 1860), HYPOTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Chelicerata; Arachnida; Latigastra; Acarida; Acarina; Halacaridae
Identification: See: Newell, Irwin M. 1947. A systematic and ecological study of the Halacaridae of eastern North America. Bulletin of the Bingham Oceanographic Collection. 10 (3): 1-232.
Common Name: mites and ticks; arachnids; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Falmouth, Woods Hole
Collected: Newell, I. M., 1943-12
Description: IZ number 20174; lot count 6; Microslide 01, balsam, whole mount; other number 43-00-14
All Determinations: Rhombognathides seahami
HYPOTYPE. See: Newell, Irwin M. 1947. A systematic and ecological study of the Halacaridae of eastern North America. Bulletin of the Bingham Oceanographic Collection. 10 (3): 1-232.
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.020174: Rhombognathides seahami; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 25 Mar 2018 11:22:20
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit