Stylochus ellipticus (Girard, 1850)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 020170
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Stylochus ellipticus (Girard, 1850), HYPOTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Platyhelminthes; Turbellaria; Polycladida; Stylochidae
Identification: See: Hyman, Libbie H. 1939. Some polyclads of the New England coast, especially of the Woods Hole region. The Biological Bulletin. 76 (2): 127-152; pls. 1-5.
Common Name: polyclad flatworms; planarians; flatworms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; West Haven; Savin Rock
Collected: Verrill, A. E., 1871-10
Description: IZ number 20170; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, serial section; Microslide 02, balsam, serial section; other number [PM] A12378
All Determinations: Stylochus ellipticus
HYPOTYPE. See: Hyman, Libbie H. 1939. Some polyclads of the New England coast, especially of the Woods Hole region. The Biological Bulletin. 76 (2): 127-152; pls. 1-5.
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.020170: Stylochus ellipticus; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 25 Mar 2018 11:24:01
IZ.020170: Stylochus ellipticus; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 25 Mar 2018 11:24:03
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit