Stylochus ellipticus (Girard, 1850)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 020169
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Stylochus ellipticus (Girard, 1850)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Platyhelminthes; Turbellaria; Polycladida; Stylochidae
Identification: Det. by: Libbie H. Hyman, 1939
Common Name: polyclad flatworms; planarians; flatworms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; West Haven; Savin Rock
Collected: Addison E. Verrill, 1871-10
Description: number 20169; lot count 5; other number [PM] A12378
All Determinations: Stylochus ellipticus
Det. by: Libbie H. Hyman 1939
Preparations: dry
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit