Melo (Melocorona) amphora (Lightfoot, 1786)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 018805.GP
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Melo (Melocorona) amphora (Lightfoot, 1786)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Neogastropoda; Muricoidea; Volutidae
Common Name: snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: King George Sound, Australia; King George Sound; Australia; Western Australia; Albany; Off Albany, 15 m
Description: Wildgoose exhibit; number 18805; lot count 1; other number 1114
All Determinations: Melo (Melocorona) amphora
Preparations: dry
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit