Puncturella noachina (Linnaeus, 1771)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 017679.GP
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Puncturella noachina (Linnaeus, 1771)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Vetigastropoda; Fissurelloidea; Fissurellidae; Emarginulinae
Common Name: snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Off Cape Cod; Cape Cod Light, S. 85 W. 17 1/2 mile, 96-96 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Speedwell, 1879-09-26
Description: number 17679; lot count 1; other number 75205
All Determinations: Puncturella noachina
Preparations: dry
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit