Lunatia groenlandica (Moller)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 017253.GP
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Lunatia groenlandica (Moller)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Littorinimorpha; Naticoidea; Naticidae
Common Name: snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; USA; Massachusetts; Off Cape Ann; Thatcher's Island Light (Eastern), NW. 1/8 N. 13 1/2 miles 3/4 mile S. sta. 198, 98-98 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Speedwell, 1878-09-02
Description: number 17253; lot count 3; other number 75813
All Determinations: Lunatia groenlandica
Preparations: dry
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit