Lunatia groenlandica (Moller)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 017231.GP
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Lunatia groenlandica (Moller)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Littorinimorpha; Naticoidea; Naticidae
Common Name: snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; USA; Massachusetts; Off Cape Ann; Eastern Point Light, W. 5/8 N. 10 3/4 miles, Thatcher's Island Light (Western), WNW. 7/8 N. 7 1/8 miles, nearly 2 miles E. of sta. 160, 75-75 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Speedwell, 1878-08-16
Description: number 17231; lot count 1
All Determinations: Lunatia groenlandica
Preparations: dry
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit