Lunatia groenlandica (Moller)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 017230.GP
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Lunatia groenlandica (Moller)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Littorinimorpha; Naticoidea; Naticidae
Common Name: snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; USA; Massachusetts; Off Cape Ann; Eastern Point Light, WNW. 1/4 N. 6 5/8 miles, Thatcher's Island Light N. by W. 1/4 W. 5 5/8, 37-37 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Speedwell, 1878-09-21
Description: number 17230; lot count 1; other number 75816
All Determinations: Lunatia groenlandica
Preparations: dry
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit