Taranis morchii tornatus Verrill

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 015741.GP
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Taranis morchii tornatus Verrill, SYNTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Neogastropoda; Conoidea; Conidae
Identification: Det. by: Addison E. Verrill; See: Verrill, Addison E. 1884. Second catalogue of Mollusca, recently added to the fauna of the New England coast and the adjacent parts of the Atlantic, consisting mostly of deep sea species, with notes on others previously recorded. Transactions of the Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences. 6: 139-263.
Common Name: snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; George's Bank; E of George's Bank, near Corsair Canyon, 1255-1255 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Albatross, 1883-09-04
Description: IZ number 15741; lot count 1
All Determinations: Taranis morchii tornatus
SYNTYPE. Det. by: Addison E. Verrill; See: Verrill, Addison E. 1884. Second catalogue of Mollusca, recently added to the fauna of the New England coast and the adjacent parts of the Atlantic, consisting mostly of deep sea species, with notes on others previously recorded. Transactions of the Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences. 6: 139-263.
Preparations: dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit