Pleurotomella saffordi Verrill & Smith

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 015727.GP
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Pleurotomella saffordi Verrill & Smith, TYPE (STATUS NOT RESEARCHED)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Neogastropoda; Conoidea; Raphitomidae
Identification: Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Common Name: snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; George's Bank; SW slope of George's Bank; Corsair Canyon, 906-906 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Albatross, 1883-09-04
Description: IZ number 15727; lot count 1
All Determinations: Pleurotomella saffordi
TYPE (STATUS NOT RESEARCHED). Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Preparations: dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit