Aclis striata Verrill

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 015704.GP
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Aclis striata Verrill
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Littorinimorpha; Eulimoidea; Aclididae
Identification: Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Common Name: snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Vineyard Sound; Cuttyhunk Light, N. 1/8 E., 3 3/4 miles. Drift. S., 1/4. Sand and mud bottom, 18-18 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Fish Hawk, 1880-09-03
Description: IZ number 15704; lot count 1; type status comment: Johnson was incorrect in assigning paralectotype status to this specimen, which was not part of the syntypic series (wrong station locality).
All Determinations: Aclis striata
PARALECTOTYPE. See: Johnson, Richard I. 1989. Molluscan taxa of Addison Emery Verrill and Katharine Jeannette Bush, including those introduced by Sanderson Smith and Alpheus Hyatt Verrill. Occasional Papers on Mollusks. 5 (67): 1-143, pls. 1-18.

Aclis striata
Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Preparations: dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.015704.GP: Aclis striata Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2017 metadata updated: 31 Jul 2017 14:02:10
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit