Mitrella pura (Verrill)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 014854.GP
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Mitrella pura (Verrill)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Neogastropoda; Buccinoidea; Columbellidae
Common Name: snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; George's Bank; E of George's Bank, near Corsair Canyon, 1255-1255 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Albatross, 1883-09-04
Description: number 14854; lot count 4; original catalog number USNM 35159
All Determinations: Mitrella pura


Astyris pura
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit