Sipho (Mohnia) caelatulus Verrill

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 014711.GP
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Sipho (Mohnia) caelatulus Verrill, SYNTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Vetigastropoda; Fissurelloidea; Fissurellidae; Emarginulinae
Identification: See: Verrill, Addison E. 1884. Second catalogue of Mollusca, recently added to the fauna of the New England coast and the adjacent parts of the Atlantic, consisting mostly of deep sea species, with notes on others previously recorded. Transactions of the Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences. 6: 139-263.
Common Name: snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; George's Bank; SW slope of George's Bank; Corsair Canyon, 906-906 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Albatross, 1883-09-04
Description: IZ number 14711; lot count 1; original catalog number USNM 35149
All Determinations: Colus caelatulus


Sipho (Mohnia) caelatulus
SYNTYPE. See: Verrill, Addison E. 1884. Second catalogue of Mollusca, recently added to the fauna of the New England coast and the adjacent parts of the Atlantic, consisting mostly of deep sea species, with notes on others previously recorded. Transactions of the Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences. 6: 139-263.
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit