Torellia fimbriata Verrill & Smith, 1882

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 014365.GP
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Torellia fimbriata Verrill & Smith, 1882
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Littorinimorpha; Capuloidea; Trichotropidae
Common Name: snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; off Continental Shelf, 225-225 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Fish Hawk, 1882-10-04
Description: BRC img; IZ number 14365; lot count 1
All Determinations: Torellia fimbriata
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.014365.GP: Torellia fimbriata Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2011 metadata updated: 17 Mar 2018 03:11:47
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit