Cypraea (Arabica) arabica Linnaeus

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 013889.GP
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Cypraea (Arabica) arabica Linnaeus
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Littorinimorpha; Cypreoidea; Cypraeidae
Identification: Det. by: Percy A. Morris
Common Name: snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Indian Ocean, Asia; Indian Ocean; Sri Lanka; Foul Point; near Trincomalee. E of lighthouse
Collected: Kohn, A. J., Yale Seychelles Expedition (YSE) 1957-1958, 1957-08-27/1957-08-30
Description: IZ number 13889; lot count 2
All Determinations: Cypraea (Arabica) arabica
Det. by: Percy A. Morris
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit