Cerithium echinatum Lamarck, 1822

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 013633.GP
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Cerithium echinatum Lamarck, 1822
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Sorbeoconcha; Cerithioidea; Cerithiidae
Identification: Det. by: Percy A. Morris
Common Name: snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Indian Ocean, Indian Ocean; Seychelles; Seychelles Islands; Moyenne Island; NW of Moyenne Island
Collected: Hartman, W. D.; Kohn, A. J., Yale Seychelles Expedition (YSE) 1957-1958, 1957-11-26
Description: IZ number 13633; lot count 1; IZAR.000810
All Determinations: Cerithium echinatum
Det. by: Percy A. Morris
Preparations: 10% hex-form.->70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit