Octopus dofleini (Wulker)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 013226.GP
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Octopus dofleini (Wulker)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Cephalopoda; Coleoidea; Octopoda; Octopodidae
Identification: Det. by: Grace E. Pickford
Common Name: squids and octopuses; molluscs; animals
Locality: Pacific Ocean, North America; Pacific Ocean; USA; Alaska; Gulf of Alaska, 114-114 fm
Collected: U.S. Bur. Comm. Fish. Vessel John N. Cobb, 1962-05-28
Description: IZ number 13226; lot count 1; male; immature
All Determinations: Octopus dofleini
Det. by: Grace E. Pickford
Preparations: form.->70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit