Dendronotus elegans Verrill, 1880

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 010761.GP
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Dendronotus elegans Verrill, 1880, HOLOTYPE?
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Opisthobranchia; Nudibranchia; Dendronotoidea; Dendronotidae
Identification: See: Verrill, Addison E. 1880. Notice of recent additions to the marine Invertebrata of the northeastern coast of America, with descriptions of new genera and species . Pt. II. Mollusca, with notes on annelids, Echinodermata, etc. collected by the U.S. Fish Co
Common Name: nudibranchs; opisthobranchs; snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Stellwagen's Bank; Off southern end Stellwagen's Bank, Race Point Light S. 8 degrees W. 6 miles. Fine brown sand, pebble bottom, 26-26 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Speedwell, 1879-09-06
Description: CSBR Slide Grant Image 2016; IZ number 10761; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, odontophore; other number ex YPM No. 10361
All Determinations: Dendronotus elegans
HOLOTYPE?. See: Verrill, Addison E. 1880. Notice of recent additions to the marine Invertebrata of the northeastern coast of America, with descriptions of new genera and species . Pt. II. Mollusca, with notes on annelids, Echinodermata, etc. collected by the U.S. Fish Co
Preparations: 70% alc.; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.010761.GP: Dendronotus elegans; radula Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2016 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:43:47
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit