Flabellina verrucosa (Sars, 1829)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 010612.GP
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Flabellina verrucosa (Sars, 1829)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Opisthobranchia; Nudibranchia; Flabellinidae
Common Name: nudibranchs; opisthobranchs; snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Chatham; Off Chatham, Cape Cod. Chatham Lights, NW. by W. 1/4 W., 6 3/4 miles. Drift SE., 1/6 mile. sand, gravel bottom, 16-16 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Fish Hawk, 1881-08-30
Description: IZ number 10612; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, radula
All Determinations: Flabellina verrucosa


Coryphella mananensis
Preparations: microslide
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit