Acanthodoris pilosa (Abildgaard in Muller, 1789)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 010558.GP
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Acanthodoris pilosa (Abildgaard in Muller, 1789)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Opisthobranchia; Nudibranchia; Anadoroidea; Onchidorididae
Common Name: nudibranchs; opisthobranchs; snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Vineyard Sound
Collected: U.S. Fish Commission, 1875-07-30
Description: IZ number 10558; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, radula
All Determinations: Acanthodoris pilosa


Doris pilosa
Preparations: microslide
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit