Tergipes tergipes (Forsskal, 1775)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 010496.GP
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Tergipes tergipes (Forsskal, 1775)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Opisthobranchia; Nudibranchia; Aeolidoidea; Eueolidiodea; Tergipedidae
Common Name: nudibranchs; opisthobranchs; snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Off Cape Cod; Cape Cod Light, S. 85 W. 17 1/2 mile. Surface, floating weed
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Speedwell, 1879-09-26
Description: IZ number 10496; lot count 10
All Determinations: Tergipes tergipes


Tergipes despectus
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit