Cidaris cidaris (Linnaeus, 1758)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 010236.EC
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Cidaris cidaris (Linnaeus, 1758)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Echinozoa; Echinoidea; Perischoechinoidea; Cidaroida; Cidaridae
Common Name: pencil urchins; sea urchins; echinoderms; animals
Description: Mediterranean? J.M. Barnard [Received from: Boston Society Natural History 1865]; number 10236; lot count 1; original catalog number 192
All Determinations: Cidaris cidaris
Preparations: dry
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit