Cidaris cidaris (Linnaeus, 1758)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 010235.EC
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Cidaris cidaris (Linnaeus, 1758)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Echinozoa; Echinoidea; Perischoechinoidea; Cidaroida; Cidaridae
Common Name: pencil urchins; sea urchins; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; off Continental Shelf, 257-257 fm
Collected: Agassiz, A. E., U.S. Coast Survey Stmr. Blake, 1880-07-13
Description: off S. Carolina "Blake" Sta 320; N 32 33' 15" W 77 30' 10"; 257 fms Alexander Agassiz VII-13-1880 [Received from: U.S.C.S.]; IZ number 10235; lot count 1
All Determinations: Cidaris cidaris
Preparations: dry
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit