Melithaeidae

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 010218.CN
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Melithaeidae
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Anthozoa; Octocorallia; Gorgonacea; Scleraxonia; Melithaeidae
Common Name: sea fans and sea whips; stony corals and anemones; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Pacific Ocean, Australia; Pacific Ocean; Australia; Queensland; Great Barrier Reef; Whitsunday Group, Black Islet, 8-12 fm
Collected: Watson, P. F., 1970-09-13
Description: IZ number 10218; lot count 4; other number BR 118
All Determinations: Melithaeidae
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit