Ophioderma appressum (Say)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 010207.EC
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Ophioderma appressum (Say)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Ophiuroidea; Ophiurida; Chilophiurina; Ophiodermatidae
Common Name: brittle stars; basket stars; echinoderms; animals
Locality: North America; Panama; Cristobal District; Panama Canal Zone; off Galeta Marine Station. Exposed flats above the zooanthid zone. Lithothamnium area
Collected: Porter, K. G., 1972-03
Description: canal zone, Panama; reef in front of Galeta Laboratory Karen Glauss Porter III-1972 [Received from: gift of F.H.C. Hotchkiss 11/1873]; IZ number 10207; lot count 1
All Determinations: Ophioderma appressum
Preparations: dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.010207.EC: Ophioderma appressum Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2015 metadata updated: 19 Mar 2018 03:25:33
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit