Flabellina nobilis (Verrill, 1880)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 010197.GP
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Flabellina nobilis (Verrill, 1880)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Opisthobranchia; Nudibranchia; Flabellinidae
Common Name: nudibranchs; opisthobranchs; snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; USA; Massachusetts; Off Cape Ann; Eastern Point Light, vic. Eastern Point and Thatcher's Island Lights, 26-26 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Speedwell, 1878-07-26
Description: number 10197; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, odontophore
All Determinations: Flabellina nobilis


Coryphella nobilis
HYPOTYPE. See: Kuzirian, Alan M. 1977. The rediscovery and biology of Coryphella nobilis Verrill, 1880 in New England (Gastropoda: Opisthobranchia). Journal of Molluscan Studies. 43: 230-240.

Coryphella mananensis
Preparations: 70% alc.; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.010197.GP: Flabellina nobilis; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by A. Fortunato, 2017 metadata updated: 2 Sep 2017 11:40:51
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit