Placogorgia sp.

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 010191.CN
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Placogorgia sp.
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Anthozoa; Octocorallia; Gorgonacea; Holaxonia; Plexauridae
Identification: Det. by: Willard D. Hartman, 1978
Common Name: sea fans and sea whips; stony corals and anemones; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Mexico, Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Mexico; Cuba; Havana Province; Havana; off Havana. Sta. 2-16, 110-260 fm
Collected: C.C. Nutting and party, State Univ. of Iowa Bahamas Expedition (1893), 1893-05-24/1893-05-29
Description: IZ number 10191; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, sclerites
All Determinations: Placogorgia sp.
Det. by: Willard D. Hartman 1978
Preparations: 70% alc.; microslide
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit