Flabellina nobilis (Verrill, 1880)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 010190.GP
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Flabellina nobilis (Verrill, 1880)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Opisthobranchia; Nudibranchia; Flabellinidae
Common Name: nudibranchs; opisthobranchs; snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Cape Cod; Race Point Light S. 13 degrees W. 4 1/2 miles. coarse sand bottom, 30-30 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Speedwell, 1879-07-25
Description: IZ number 10190; lot count 2; Microslide 01, balsam, odontophore
All Determinations: Flabellina nobilis


Coryphella nobilis
HYPOTYPE. See: Kuzirian, Alan M. 1977. The rediscovery and biology of Coryphella nobilis Verrill, 1880 in New England (Gastropoda: Opisthobranchia). Journal of Molluscan Studies. 43: 230-240.

Coryphella mananensis
Preparations: 70% alc.; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.010190.GP: Flabellina nobilis; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by A. Fortunato, 2017 metadata updated: 2 Sep 2017 11:40:50
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit