Melithaea japonica (Verrill, 1865)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 010135.CN
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Melithaea japonica (Verrill, 1865)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Anthozoa; Octocorallia; Gorgonacea; Scleraxonia; Melithaeidae
Common Name: sea fans and sea whips; stony corals and anemones; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Pacific Ocean, Asia; Pacific Ocean; Japan; Tokyo Prefecture; Tokyo Bay; [=Bay of Yeddo]
Collected: Morse, E. S., 1878/1879
Description: IZ number 10135; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, sclerites
All Determinations: Melithaea japonica


Acabaria japonica


Acabaria japonica
Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Preparations: 70% alc.; microslide
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit