Asterias enopla Verrill, 1895

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 010014.EC
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Asterias enopla Verrill, 1895, SYNTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Stelleroidea; Asteroidea; Forcipulatida; Asteriadina; Asteriidae
Identification: See: Verrill, Addison E. 1895. Distribution of the echinoderms of northeastern America. (Brief contributions to zoology . 59). American Journal of Science. 49: 199-212.
Common Name: sea stars; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Canada; Nova Scotia; Halifax; Chebucto Head N. by E. 1/4 E. 26 miles. USFC Sta. 85 & 86. fine sand bottom, 101-101 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Speedwell, 1877-09-06
Description: CSBR Slide Grant Image 2016; IZ number 10014; lot count 1; Microslide 01, cardboard, ossicles; Microslide 02, balsam, pedicellaria; Microslide 03, balsam, pedicellaria; Microslide 04, balsam, pedicellaria; Microslide 05, cardboard, ossicles; Microslide 06, balsam, pedicellaria
All Determinations: Urasterias linckii


Urasterias enopla


Asterias enopla
SYNTYPE. See: Verrill, Addison E. 1895. Distribution of the echinoderms of northeastern America. (Brief contributions to zoology . 59). American Journal of Science. 49: 199-212.
Preparations: dry; microslide; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.010014.EC: Asterias enopla Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2010 metadata updated: 16 Mar 2018 06:28:51
IZ.010014.EC: Asterias enopla Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2010 metadata updated: 16 Mar 2018 06:29:08
IZ.010014.EC: Asterias enopla; pedicellaria Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2016 metadata updated: 5 Mar 2018 15:05:37
IZ.010014.EC: Asterias enopla; spine Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2016 metadata updated: 5 Mar 2018 15:05:38
IZ.010014.EC: Asterias enopla; dry ossicle Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2016 metadata updated: 5 Mar 2018 15:05:40
IZ.010014.EC: Asterias enopla; pedicellaria Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2016 metadata updated: 5 Mar 2018 15:05:41
IZ.010014.EC: Asterias enopla; pedicellaria Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2016 metadata updated: 5 Mar 2018 15:05:42
IZ.010014.EC: Asterias enopla; pedicellaria Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2016 metadata updated: 5 Mar 2018 15:05:43
IZ.010014.EC: Asterias enopla; pedicellaria Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2016 metadata updated: 5 Mar 2018 15:05:45
IZ.010014.EC: Asterias enopla; pedicellaria Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2016 metadata updated: 5 Mar 2018 15:05:46
IZ.010014.EC: Asterias enopla; pedicellaria Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2016 metadata updated: 5 Mar 2018 15:05:48
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit