Eunephthya rubiformis (Ehrenberg, 1834)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 009904.CN
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Eunephthya rubiformis (Ehrenberg, 1834)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Anthozoa; Octocorallia; Alcyonacea; Nephtheidae
Common Name: soft corals; stony corals and anemones; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Canada; Newfoundland; Ramea Island; 30 miles off Ramea Island
Collected: Perkins, W. E., Schr. Grace L. Fears, 1879
Description: number 9904; lot count 1
All Determinations: Eunephthya rubiformis


Alcyonium carneum
Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit