Astropecten articulatus (Say, 1825)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 009900.EC
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Astropecten articulatus (Say, 1825), HYPOTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Stelleroidea; Asteroidea; Paxillosida; Diplozonina; Astropectinidae
Common Name: sea stars; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Florida; Collier County; Cape Romano; 11 miles southeast of Cape Romano
Collected: Moser, J. F., U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Bache, 1887-04
Description: IZ number 9900; lot count 1
All Determinations: Astropecten articulatus
HYPOTYPE. Note: catalog
Preparations: dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.009900.EC: Astropecten articulatus Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2014 metadata updated: 18 Mar 2018 22:20:12
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit