Leptasterias arctica Murdoch, 1885

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 009880.EC
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Leptasterias arctica Murdoch, 1885, SYNTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Stelleroidea; Asteroidea; Forcipulatida; Asteriadina; Asteriidae
Identification: See: Murdoch, John. 1885. Marine Invertebrates (exclusive of mollusks). In: Report of the International Polar Expedition to Point Barrow, Alaska, under Lieut. P.H. Ray. War Department, U.S. Government Printing Office.
Common Name: sea stars; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Arctic Ocean, North America; Arctic Ocean; USA; Alaska; North Slope Borough; Point Franklin; 10 mi. W of Point Franklin, 13.5-13.5 fm
Collected: Murdoch, J., Point Barrow (AK) Expedition, 1883-08-31
Description: CSBR Slide Grant Image 2016; IZ number 9880; lot count 2; Microslide 01, cardboard, ossicles; original catalog number USNM 7625
All Determinations: Leptasterias arctica
HYPOTYPE. See: Verrill, Addison E. 1914. Monograph of the shallow-water starfishes of the North Pacific Coast from the Arctic Ocean to California. [Text]. Harriman Alaska Series of the United States National Museum. 14: 1-408, pls. 1-110.

Leptasterias arctica
SYNTYPE. See: Murdoch, John. 1885. Marine Invertebrates (exclusive of mollusks). In: Report of the International Polar Expedition to Point Barrow, Alaska, under Lieut. P.H. Ray. War Department, U.S. Government Printing Office.
Preparations: dry; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.009880.EC: Leptasterias arctica Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2010 metadata updated: 16 Mar 2018 06:29:10
IZ.009880.EC: Leptasterias arctica; Dry pedicellaria Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2016 metadata updated: 5 Mar 2018 15:05:57
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit