Pentagonaster eximius Verrill

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 009865.EC
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Pentagonaster eximius Verrill, SYNTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Stelleroidea; Asteroidea; Valvatida; Granulosina; Goniasteridae
Identification: See: Verrill, Addison E. 1894. Descriptions of new species of starfishes and ophiurians, with a revision of certain species formerly described. Proceedings of the United States National Museum. 17: 245-297.
Common Name: sea stars; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; off Continental Shelf; George's Basin; between George's Bank and Brown's Bank, 122-122 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Albatross, 1883-08-31
Description: BRC img; IZ number 9865; lot count 1
All Determinations: Pentagonaster eximius
SYNTYPE. See: Verrill, Addison E. 1894. Descriptions of new species of starfishes and ophiurians, with a revision of certain species formerly described. Proceedings of the United States National Museum. 17: 245-297.
Preparations: dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.009865.EC: Pentagonaster eximius Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2007 metadata updated: 5 Mar 2018 11:41:58
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit