Orthasterias columbiana Verrill, 1914

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 009861.EC
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Orthasterias columbiana Verrill, 1914, HOLOTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Stelleroidea; Asteroidea; Forcipulatida; Asteriadina; Asteriidae
Identification: See: Verrill, Addison E. 1914. Monograph of the shallow-water starfishes of the North Pacific Coast from the Arctic Ocean to California. [Text]. Harriman Alaska Series of the United States National Museum. 14: 1-408, pls. 1-110.
Common Name: sea stars; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Pacific Ocean, North America; Pacific Ocean; USA; Alaska; Skagway-Yakutat-Angoon Borough; Yakutat
Collected: Coe, W. R., Harriman Alaska Expedition, 1899
Description: CSBR Slide Grant Image 2016; IZ number 9861; lot count 1; Microslide 01, cardboard, ossicles; Microslide 02, balsam, pedicellaria; Microslide 03, balsam, pedicellaria
All Determinations: Orthasterias koehleri
HYPOTYPE. See: Fisher, Walter K. 1928. Asteroidea of the North Pacific and adjacent waters. Part 2. Forcipulata (part). Bulletin of the United States National Museum. 76: 1-161, pls. 1-81.

Orthasterias columbiana
HOLOTYPE. See: Verrill, Addison E. 1914. Monograph of the shallow-water starfishes of the North Pacific Coast from the Arctic Ocean to California. [Text]. Harriman Alaska Series of the United States National Museum. 14: 1-408, pls. 1-110.; Note: Plate captions give conflicting type status same specimen being the type and cotype. Text implies this is holotype.

Asterias columbiana
HYPOTYPE. See: Verrill, Addison E. 1909. Remarkable development of starfishes on the Northwest American coast; hybridism; multiplicity of rays; teratology; problems in evolution; geographical distribution. American Naturalist. 43: 542-555.; Note: nomina nuda
Preparations: 70% alc.; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.009861.EC: Orthasterias columbiana Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2010 metadata updated: 16 Mar 2018 06:29:02
IZ.009861.EC: Orthasterias columbiana; pedicellaria Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2016 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:40:11
IZ.009861.EC: Orthasterias columbiana; pedicellaria Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2016 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:40:12
IZ.009861.EC: Orthasterias columbiana; spine Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2016 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:40:13
IZ.009861.EC: Orthasterias columbiana; pedicellaria Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2016 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:40:13
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit