Henricia spatulifera Verrill

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 009839.EC
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Henricia spatulifera Verrill, SYNTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Stelleroidea; Asteroidea; Spinulosida; Leptognathina; Echinasteridae
Identification: See: Verrill, Addison E. 1909. Remarkable development of starfishes on the Northwest American coast; hybridism; multiplicity of rays; teratology; problems in evolution; geographical distribution. American Naturalist. 43: 542-555.
Common Name: sea stars; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Pacific Ocean, North America; Pacific Ocean; USA; California; Monterey County; Monterey
Collected: Stearns, R. E.
Description: IZ number 9839; lot count 1
All Determinations: Henricia spatulifera
SYNTYPE. See: Verrill, Addison E. 1909. Remarkable development of starfishes on the Northwest American coast; hybridism; multiplicity of rays; teratology; problems in evolution; geographical distribution. American Naturalist. 43: 542-555.

Henricia leviuscula var. spatulifera
Preparations: dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit