Henricia sanguinolenta var. rudis Verrill, 1914

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 009837.EC
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Henricia sanguinolenta var. rudis Verrill, 1914, HOLOTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Stelleroidea; Asteroidea; Spinulosida; Leptognathina; Echinasteridae
Identification: See: Verrill, Addison E. 1914. Monograph of the shallow-water starfishes of the North Pacific Coast from the Arctic Ocean to California. [Text]. Harriman Alaska Series of the United States National Museum. 14: 1-408, pls. 1-110.
Common Name: sea stars; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Arctic Ocean, North America; Arctic Ocean; USA; Alaska; North Slope Borough; Point Franklin; 10 mi. W of Point Franklin, 13.5-13.5 fm
Collected: Murdoch, J., Point Barrow (AK) Expedition, 1883-08-31
Description: CSBR Slide Grant Image 2016; IZ number 9837; lot count 1; Microslide 01, cardboard, ossicles; original catalog number USNM 7623
All Determinations: Henricia sanguinolenta


Henricia sanguinolenta var. rudis
HOLOTYPE. See: Verrill, Addison E. 1914. Monograph of the shallow-water starfishes of the North Pacific Coast from the Arctic Ocean to California. [Text]. Harriman Alaska Series of the United States National Museum. 14: 1-408, pls. 1-110.
Preparations: dry; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.009837.EC: Henricia sanguinolenta var. rudis Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2010 metadata updated: 16 Mar 2018 06:28:25
IZ.009837.EC: Henricia sanguinolenta var. rudis; Dry ossicles Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2016 metadata updated: 5 Mar 2018 15:05:31
IZ.009837.EC: Henricia sanguinolenta var. rudis; Dry ossicles Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2016 metadata updated: 5 Mar 2018 15:05:32
IZ.009837.EC: Henricia sanguinolenta var. rudis; Dry ossicles Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2016 metadata updated: 5 Mar 2018 15:05:33
IZ.009837.EC: Henricia sanguinolenta var. rudis; Dry ossicles Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2016 metadata updated: 5 Mar 2018 15:05:35
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit