Astropecten comptus Verrill

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 009819.EC
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Astropecten comptus Verrill, SYNTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Stelleroidea; Asteroidea; Paxillosida; Diplozonina; Astropectinidae
Identification: See: Verrill, Addison E. 1915. Report on the starfishes of the West Indies, Florida, and Brazil. Bull. State Univ. Iowa (new series 92). Bulletin of the State University of Iowa. 7 (1): 1-209, pls. 1-29.
Common Name: sea stars; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; North Carolina; off Cape Hatteras, 11-11 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Albatross, 1884-10-19
Description: IZ number 9819; lot count 1
All Determinations: Astropecten comptus
SYNTYPE. See: Verrill, Addison E. 1915. Report on the starfishes of the West Indies, Florida, and Brazil. Bull. State Univ. Iowa (new series 92). Bulletin of the State University of Iowa. 7 (1): 1-209, pls. 1-29.
Preparations: dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.009819.EC: Astropecten comptus Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2014 metadata updated: 18 Mar 2018 22:20:08
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit