Asterias victoriana HOLOTYPE

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 009817.EC
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Asterias victoriana, HOLOTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Stelleroidea; Asteroidea; Forcipulatida; Asteriadina; Asteriidae
Identification: See: Verrill, Addison E. 1909. Descriptions of new genera and species of starfishes from the north Pacific coast of America. American Journal of Science. 28: 59-70.
Common Name: sea stars; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Pacific Ocean, North America; Pacific Ocean; Canada; British Columbia; Capital District; Vancouver Island; Victoria
Collected: Newcombe, C. F., 1895
Description: Victoria, British Columbia C.F. Newcombe 1895; IZ number 9817; lot count 1
All Determinations: Asterias victoriana
HOLOTYPE. See: Verrill, Addison E. 1909. Descriptions of new genera and species of starfishes from the north Pacific coast of America. American Journal of Science. 28: 59-70.
Preparations: dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit