Asterias polythela Verrill, 1909

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 009815.EC
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Asterias polythela Verrill, 1909, SYNTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Stelleroidea; Asteroidea; Forcipulatida; Asteriadina; Asteriidae
Identification: See: Verrill, Addison E. 1909. Descriptions of new genera and species of starfishes from the north Pacific coast of America. American Journal of Science. 28: 59-70.
Common Name: sea stars; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Arctic Ocean, North America; Arctic Ocean; USA; Alaska; arctic coast of Alaska
Collected: Healy, M. A., U.S.R.S. Corwin, 1885-07
Description: CSBR Slide Grant Image 2016; IZ number 9815; lot count 1; Microslide 01, cardboard, ossicles; Microslide 02, balsam, pedicellaria; Microslide 03, balsam, pedicellaria; Microslide 04, balsam, pedicellaria; Microslide 05, cardboard, ossicles; Microslide 06, cardboard, ossicles; original catalog number USNM 15820; type status comment: Verrill cites USNM 15820 as the "type," however USNM 15820 has at least 2 specimens associated with it, one in the USNM and one in the YPM. Therefore the two specimens should be considered syntypes, as it is unclear which specimen Verrill was referring to as the "type."
All Determinations: Leptasterias polaris acervata


Asterias polythela
HYPOTYPE. See: Verrill, Addison E. 1914. Monograph of the shallow-water starfishes of the North Pacific Coast from the Arctic Ocean to California. [Text]. Harriman Alaska Series of the United States National Museum. 14: 1-408, pls. 1-110.

Asterias polythela
SYNTYPE. See: Verrill, Addison E. 1909. Descriptions of new genera and species of starfishes from the north Pacific coast of America. American Journal of Science. 28: 59-70.
Preparations: dry; microslide; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.009815.EC: Asterias polythela Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2010 metadata updated: 16 Mar 2018 06:28:57
IZ.009815.EC: Asterias polythela Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2010 metadata updated: 16 Mar 2018 06:29:14
IZ.009815.EC: Asterias polythela Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2010 metadata updated: 16 Mar 2018 06:29:19
IZ.009815.EC: Asterias polythela; Dry ossciles Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2016 metadata updated: 5 Mar 2018 15:05:49
IZ.009815.EC: Asterias polythela; Ossciles, pedicellaria Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2016 metadata updated: 5 Mar 2018 15:05:50
IZ.009815.EC: Asterias polythela; Pedicellaria Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2016 metadata updated: 5 Mar 2018 15:05:52
IZ.009815.EC: Asterias polythela; Pedicellaria Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2016 metadata updated: 5 Mar 2018 15:05:53
IZ.009815.EC: Asterias polythela; Dry ossicles, pedicellaria Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2016 metadata updated: 5 Mar 2018 15:05:55
IZ.009815.EC: Asterias polythela; Dry ossicles Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2016 metadata updated: 5 Mar 2018 15:05:56
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit