Allasterias rathbuni var. nortonensis Verrill, 1909

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 009795.EC
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Allasterias rathbuni var. nortonensis Verrill, 1909, HOLOTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Stelleroidea; Asteroidea; Forcipulatida; Asteriadina; Asteriidae
Identification: See: Verrill, Addison E. 1909. Descriptions of new genera and species of starfishes from the north Pacific coast of America. American Journal of Science. 28: 59-70.
Common Name: sea stars; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Arctic Ocean, North America; Arctic Ocean; USA; Alaska; North Slope Borough; Norton Sound; head of Norton Sound, not far from St. Michaels, 5-5 fm
Collected: Murdoch, J., Point Barrow (AK) Expedition, 1883-09-12
Description: CSBR Slide Grant Image 2016; IZ number 9795; lot count 1; Microslide 01, cardboard, ossicles; original catalog number USNM 7621
All Determinations: Asterias rathbuni


Asterias rathbuni var. nortonensis


Allasterias rathbuni var. nortonensis
HYPOTYPE. See: Verrill, Addison E. 1914. Monograph of the shallow-water starfishes of the North Pacific Coast from the Arctic Ocean to California. [Text]. Harriman Alaska Series of the United States National Museum. 14: 1-408, pls. 1-110.

Allasterias rathbuni var. nortonensis
HOLOTYPE. See: Verrill, Addison E. 1909. Descriptions of new genera and species of starfishes from the north Pacific coast of America. American Journal of Science. 28: 59-70.

Allasterias rathbuni
SYNTYPE. See: Verrill, Addison E. 1909. Descriptions of new genera and species of starfishes from the north Pacific coast of America. American Journal of Science. 28: 59-70.
Preparations: 10% form.->dry; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.009795.EC: Allasterias rathbuni var. nortonensis Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2010 metadata updated: 16 Mar 2018 06:28:40
IZ.009795.EC: Allasterias rathbuni var. nortonensis; Dry ossciles, pedicellaria Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2016 metadata updated: 5 Mar 2018 15:05:26
IZ.009795.EC: Allasterias rathbuni var. nortonensis; Dry ossciles, pedicellaria Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2016 metadata updated: 5 Mar 2018 15:05:27
IZ.009795.EC: Allasterias rathbuni var. nortonensis; Dry ossciles, pedicellaria Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2016 metadata updated: 5 Mar 2018 15:05:29
IZ.009795.EC: Allasterias rathbuni var. nortonensis; Dry ossciles Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2016 metadata updated: 5 Mar 2018 15:05:30
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit