Ctenodiscus crispatus (Retzius, 1805)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 009444.EC
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Ctenodiscus crispatus (Retzius, 1805)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Stelleroidea; Asteroidea; Paxillosida; Ctenodiscidae
Common Name: sea stars; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; off Cape Cod; Wood End Light S. 76 degrees E. 3 miles, 28-28 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Speedwell, 1879-08-01
Description: IZ number 9444; lot count 2
All Determinations: Ctenodiscus crispatus
Preparations: dry
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit