Actinauge longicornis caribaea Verrill, 1883

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 009398.CN
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Actinauge longicornis caribaea Verrill, 1883, SYNTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Anthozoa; Zoantharia; Actiniaria; Hormathiidae
Identification: See: Verrill, Addison E. 1883. Report on the Anthozoa, and on some additional species dredged by the "Blake" in 1877-79, and by the U.S. Fish Commission steamer "Fish Hawk" in 1880-1882. Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology Harvard University. 11 (1): 1-72, pls. 1-8.
Common Name: sea anemones; zoanthids; stony corals and anemones; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea, Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea; Grenada; W of Grenada, 291-291 fm
Collected: Agassiz, A. E., U.S. Coast Survey Stmr. Blake, 1879-02-28
Description: IZ number 9398; lot count 1
All Determinations: Actinauge longicornis caribaea
SYNTYPE. See: Verrill, Addison E. 1883. Report on the Anthozoa, and on some additional species dredged by the "Blake" in 1877-79, and by the U.S. Fish Commission steamer "Fish Hawk" in 1880-1882. Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology Harvard University. 11 (1): 1-72, pls. 1-8.
Media
Caption
Download Links
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit