Ophioderma appressum (Say)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 009234.EC
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Ophioderma appressum (Say)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Stelleroidea; Ophiuroidea; Ophiurida; Chilophiurina; Ophiodermatidae
Common Name: brittle stars; basket stars; sea stars; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea, Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea; Dominica
Collected: Verrill, A. H., 1906
Description: Dominica Is., West Indies A.H. Verrill 1906; IZ number 9234; lot count 1
All Determinations: Ophioderma appressum
Preparations: dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.009234.EC: Ophioderma appressum Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2015 metadata updated: 19 Mar 2018 03:25:31
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit