Dytaster grandis (Verrill)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 009027.EC
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Dytaster grandis (Verrill)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Stelleroidea; Asteroidea; Paxillosida; Diplozonina; Astropectinidae
Common Name: sea stars; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; off Continental Shelf; Off Virginia, 1423-1423 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Albatross, 1884-09-11
Description: BRC img; IZ number 9027; lot count 2
All Determinations: Dytaster grandis


Archaster grandis
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.009027.EC: Dytaster grandis Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2005 metadata updated: 5 Mar 2018 11:36:01
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit