Asteroporpa annulata Oersted & Lutken

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 008962.EC
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Asteroporpa annulata Oersted & Lutken, HYPOTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Ophiuroidea; Phrynophiurida; Euryalina; Gorgonocephalidae
Identification: See: Verrill, Addison E. 1899. Report on the Ophiuroidea collected by the Bahama Expedition in 1893. Bulletin from the Laboratories of Natural History of the State University of Iowa. 5 (1): 1-86, pls. 1-8.
Common Name: euryhaline brittle stars; basket stars; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; North Carolina; Off Cape Hatteras, 68-68 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Albatross, 1884-10-19
Description: east of North Carolina "Albatross" Sta 2268; 35 10' 40"N 75 06' 10"W; 68 fms U.S. Fish Commission Steamer "Albatross" X-19-1884; IZ number 8962; lot count 1
All Determinations: Asteroporpa annulata
HYPOTYPE. See: Verrill, Addison E. 1899. Report on the Ophiuroidea collected by the Bahama Expedition in 1893. Bulletin from the Laboratories of Natural History of the State University of Iowa. 5 (1): 1-86, pls. 1-8.
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit