Ampithoe rubricata (Montagu, 1818)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 008879.CR
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Ampithoe rubricata (Montagu, 1818)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Peracarida; Amphipoda; Gammaridea; Ampithoidae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, 1988
Common Name: gammaridean amphipods; amphipods; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; USA; Massachusetts; Essex County; Beverly
Collected: Verrill, A. E.
Description: IZ number 8879; lot count 5
All Determinations: Ampithoe rubricata
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem 1988
Preparations: dry
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit